Last updated: January 14th 2021

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020. 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you how we manage your personal information.

By providing us with your personal information, when using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy (as amended from time to time). 

The terms “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to MyFutureNZ Limited (trading as MyFuture). References to “you”, “your” and “client” are a reference to you. 

This Privacy Policy covers the following topics: 

  1. Personal information collection and use. 
  2. Disclosure of personal information. 
  3. How we protect your personal information. 
  4. Accessing your information.
  5. How long we hold your information for. 
  6. Changes to this policy. 
  7. How to get in touch with us.

 

1. Personal information collection and use

We collect and use personal information provided by you when you engage us under a mutually agreed upon Scope of Service. We use the information you provide to us to develop, implement and manage your financial plan. If you choose not to provide all relevant personal and financial information to us then there is a risk you will receive advice or product recommendations that may not be appropriate to your needs. 

Wherever it is possible and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This may be in person, over the telephone, by email, via video conferencing, over the internet or by completion of a form (such as an application form).

We may collect personal and financial information about you from third party service providers only when you have agreed to the release of such personal and financial information to us. We will not otherwise collect any personal or financial information about you unless we have your permission or you knowingly give us the information. 

In the process of providing our services, we are likely to collect a broad range of information about our clients.

The type of personal information that we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected, but may include: 

  1. Contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, email address. 
  2. Documentation required to verify your identity, such as a passport or driver’s licence. 
  3. Financial information, such as your statement of position, IRD number, tax status, income sources and value, bank account statements, mortgage summaries and credit card statements.
  4. Security information, such as your residential property, vehicle details and personal assets. 
  5. Employment information, such as your current employer, position, and work history. 
  6. Bureau information, such as credit history, anti-money laundering and financial terrorism information.

We may use your personal information in the following ways: 

  1. To confirm your identity, contact details, employment, and tax status. 
  2. We collect financial information (incomes, expenses, debts) to help us provide you with our services. 
  3. To assist us in developing and improving our services. 
  4. Communication between you and us related to our services. 
  5. To enforce our rights where necessary, in accordance with any contract or other terms and conditions to which you are subject. 
  6. If you provide testimonials or reviews, to publish that content on our social media platforms. 
  7. To comply with our legal obligations, including customer due diligence requirements under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2012. 

 

2. Disclosure of personal information

In the course of providing our services, we will need to engage with various third parties to complete various transactions as appropriate for you. When this happens, it is always with your knowledge and permission.

These organisations may include: 

  • banks and lending institutions, 
  • mortgage brokers, 
  • insurance brokers, 
  • solicitors,
  • accountants. 

Where possible, we work with your existing professional network who would already have your personal information held. In this case, we simply ensure the personal information is correct and up to date before proceeding with the relevant transaction.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend our, or our team’s rights, property or personal safety. 

 

3. How we protect your personal information

We understand the importance of protecting the personal information we hold about you. 

The information you provide us is only made available to our staff on a ‘need to know’ basis and for the purposes outlined above or to third parties as outlined in this Policy who have agreed to treat that information confidentially.

We take steps to ensure your personal information is free from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or modification by:

  • securing personal information both in physical and electronic form;
  • limiting access to personal information only to those that need access to it for the purpose of providing you with our services; and
  • protecting our systems with appropriate technology solutions.

While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of personal information will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

 

4. Accessing your information

You have a legal right to a copy of all the personal information we hold about you.  You also have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you or request us to correct the personal information we hold about you by emailing us at compliance@myfutureplan.co.nz.

 

5. How long we hold your information for

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for and in all cases for such periods as we are required to in order to comply with any relevant legislation or regulations.

 

6. Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. If we make any significant changes, we will provide you with reasonable notice of such changes via email.

 

7. How to get in touch with us

If you have any questions on this Privacy Policy or on any personal information we have collected, you can contact us at compliance@myfutureplan.co.nz.